Back to top

Committees

In order to accomplish the DTA Foundation's mission, the Board of Directors has created six committees to help DTA fulfill its core functions: fundraising, disbursement of funds to promising programs and/or individuals, and maintaining relations with allied organizations.

Executive Committee

Chair:  Paul Hinsch
Members:  George Wolfe, Scott Parrish, Bob Savage, Gary Price and Laura Doyle

The Executive Committee oversees personnel, budget, finances, governance, strategy and execution.  They act on behalf of the board between board meetings, formulate a budget and produce the Annual Report.

Nominating Committee

Chair:  Scott Parrish
Members:  Paul Hinsch, George Wolfe, Bob Savage and Gary Price

The Nominating Committee identifies and recommends new board members, and proposes a slate of officers each year.

Finance Committee

Chair:  Bob Savage
Members:  Scott Parrish, Paul Hinsch, George Wolfe, Gary Price and Laura Doyle

The Finance Committee monitors operational finances, establishes the annual budget, and develops periodic year end projection reports.

Investment Committee

Chair:  David Burch
Members:  Rick Cacciatore, Kevin Thomas

The Investment Committee manages the Foundation's investments, recommends investment policies, and monitors financial health.

Grants Committee

Chair:  Rick Cacciatore
Members:  Paul Hinsch, David Burch, George Wolfe, Rick Cohen, Lorene Kent, Dan Thomas, Kevin Thomas, Raul Garcia (Santa Fe Group Rep), and Larry Coffee (Dental Lifeline Network Rep)

The Grants Committee solicits funding proposals, determines grant allocations, maintains on-going relationships with past grant recipients and investigates new ways to create value aligned with the DTA Foundation mission.

Fundraising Committee

Chair:  Paul Hinsch
Members:  All DTA Foundation Board Members

The Fundraising Committee executes an annual fundraising campaign, reports pledges, recognizes contributors, and organizes any events where the DTA Foundation honors donors or Foundation accomplishments.

Scholarship Committee

Chair: George Wolfe
Members:  Paul Hinsch, Scott Parrish, Andy Whitehead, Todd Norbe, Lori Paulson, Linda Niessen (Santa Fe Group Rep), Keith Drayer (Shils Foundation Rep) and Ivan Lugo (Shils Foundation Rep)

The Scholarship Committee reviews all scholarship criteria and application requirements annually, conducts the application review process, and selects scholarship recipients.

Silent Auction Committee

Chair: Andy Whitehead
Members:  Lorene Kent, Lori Paulson, Alex Miller, Dan Thomas

The Silent Auction Committee solicits item donations to be bid on, monitors and encourages bidding during the silent auction.